Page tree

Contents

The Infoblox 805 Series appliances mount into a standard 19" (48 cm) equipment rack. The appliances ship with accessory kits that contain the following: a pair of rack slide brackets and chassis slide rails, a pair of rack ears, eight (8) 10-32 screws, and eight (8) 8-32 screws. To mount the appliances to an equipment rack, you also need a #2 screwdriver with a cross-headed tip. Infoblox also offers a four-post and an adjustable rail four-post rack mounting kits that you can order separately. There are three ways to rack mount Infoblox 805 Series appliances:

Rack Mounting Safety Requirements

The following space and airflow requirements are required for Infoblox 805 Series system operation:

  • Minimum clearance of 63.5 cm (25 in) in front of the rack
  • Minimum clearance of 76.2cm (30 in) in the rear of the rack
  • Minimum clearance of 121.9 cm (48 in) from the back of the rack to the back of another rack or row of racks

The Infoblox appliance draws air in through the front of the chassis and expels air through the rear. Adequate ventilation is required to allow ambient room air to enter the system chassis and to be expelled from the rear of the chassis.

Two-Post Rack Mounting

To mount the appliance to an equipment rack and secure it at the rear rack posts:

  1. Align the mounting holes on the rack ears with the rear-most mounting holes on each side of the chassis.
  2. Attach a rack ear on each side of the chassis with two (2) 8-32 screws, as shown in Figure 5. For two-post rack mounting, the ears are placed to fix the center of the appliance at the point where the rack ears fasten to the two-post rack, preventing strain on the chassis and maintaining a center of gravity.


  Figure 5 Rack Ears for Two-Post Rack Mounting



3. With one person on each side, lift the appliance and position it in the equipment rack.

4. Attach each rack ear to the equipment rack with two (2) 10-32 screws on each side.

Four-Post Rack Mounting


Caution: The 600mm chassis rack rails kit provided with the Infoblox 805 Series appliance provides only a limited range of travel. It does not extend across the entire depth of the equipment rack. Exercise caution when withdrawing the appliance from its position in the equipment rack.


For a four-post rack mount, you combine the bundled pair of rack ears with a pair of chassis rack rails providing up to 600mm depth in a four-post rack. The chassis rack rail assembly is bundled with the appliance at time of purchase. This kit also is provided as a field-replaceable unit; for information see Replaceable Unit and SFP Part Numbers.

  1. Align the mounting holes on the rack ears with the front-most mounting holes on each side of the chassis.
  2. Attach the rack ears to each side of the chassis with two (2) 8-32 screws, as shown in Figure 6.


Figure 6 Rack Ears and Chassis Slide Rails in Four-Post Rack Mount


 

3. Slide the inner chassis slide rails out of the rack slide brackets, as shown in Figure 7.


Figure 7 Chassis Slide Rail and Rack Slide Bracket


4. Align the mounting holes on the chassis slide rails with the rear-most mounting holes on each side of the chassis, as shown in Figure 6. Ensure that you place the chassis slide rails in the correct orientation. Otherwise, the mounting holes do not align correctly.

5. Attach the chassis slide rails to each side of the chassis with two (2) 8-32 screws, as shown in Figure 6.

6. Select a desired location and secure the rack slide brackets to the rear posts of the equipment rack with two (2) 10-32 screws on each side of the rack, as shown in Figure 8.

Figure 8 Rack Slide Bracket Attached to the Rear Post of the Rack

7. With one person on each side, lift the appliance and position it in front of the equipment rack.

8. Align the chassis slide rails on the appliance with the rack slide brackets on the posts of the equipment rack.

9. Slide the appliance into the rack slide brackets.

10. Secure the rack ears to the front rack posts with two (2) 10-32 screws on each side of the rack.

Adjustable Rail Four-Post Rack Mount

Infoblox provides an adjustable four-post rail kit with 600mm to 900mm depth adjustment, designed to allow one person to perform physical installation of the rail kit and the appliance.
The adjustable rail kit is designed for tight vertical spaces on the interior of a four-post rack, allowing for appliance installation in restricted rack spaces, including 1U of available rack space.
The adjustable rail kit includes the following items for installation:

  • Eight (8) Flat-head beveled 8/32" screws that attach rail pieces to the appliance chassis
  • Eight (8) Phillips-head 10/32" screws for affixing the rack rails to the four-post rack

The technician must provide four attachable cage nuts for adapting the square mounting holes on the rear posts of the four-post rack to accept the 10/32" screws.
To install the adjustable rail kit, do the following:

  1. Install the cage nuts in the rear rack posts in the desired location, as indicated in Figure 9:

Figure 9 Install cage nuts on the rear posts of the designated rack space

2. Fasten the catch tab of the rack rail on the front of the rack space designated for the appliance. Each rack rail (2) in the adjustable rail kit provides a metal catch tab on the front end of the rack rail. This catch tab fastens to a square mounting hole as shown in Figure 10.

Figure 10 Catch tab fastens on front posts of designated space

 

3. Extend the rack rail assembly backwards, align the mounting holes on the chassis slide rails with the required cage nuts, and fasten the back end of the rack rail to the two cage nuts on the rear post of the designated space. As noted, the rack rail assembly has an extension range from the minimum of 500mm to a maximum of 1000mm.

4. Perform Steps 2 and 3 for the second rack rail assembly.

5. Attach the chassis slide rails to each side of the chassis with four (4) flathead 8-32 screws, as shown in Figure 11.

Figure 11 Chassis slide rails Installation

6. Lift the appliance and position it in front of the equipment rack.

7. Align the chassis slide rails on the appliance with the rack slide brackets on the posts of the equipment rack.

8. Slide the appliance into the rack slide brackets.

9. Secure the rack ears to the rack with four (4) 10-32 screws on each side of the rack.


  • No labels

This page has no comments.